What to do if I desperately need a reduction in child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I desperately need a reduction in child support?

I pay child support for 1 child. My wages are garnished each week and I’m on the federal Intercept program. They take all of my entire income tax. Now, I have 2 other children (mine) which I support and their mother is a stay at home mom. I also suspect that my first child may not be mine. What are my options? What can be done?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney about your matter in order for a petition for a possible paternity test with the court and to file a motion to reduce your monthly child support. If you cannot afford private counsel, I suggest that you consult with your local legal aid clinic or county bar association if there is a program in place to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption