If I have paid alimony for 8 years and recently learned that my ex wife is living with a man, do I have any recourse?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have paid alimony for 8 years and recently learned that my ex wife is living with a man, do I have any recourse?

Apparently she’s lived with him for some time.

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

Howard Iken / Ayo and Iken PLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  There is a "supportive relationship" statute, also known as the cohabitation statute.  You may have sufficient grounds to modify the alimony.

 

Attorney Howard Iken

www.18884mydivorce.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption