Does a car buyer have the right to get a copy of loan documents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does a car buyer have the right to get a copy of loan documents?

I pay a car loan at a buy hear/pay hear place and they have an amortization paper. They write down what I pay that week and then they initial it. I want a copy of that paper and they won’t give me one. Don’t I have the right to get a copy even though they still give me a regular receipt?

Asked on June 7, 2011 under General Practice, Connecticut

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Wait so you do not have a copy of the loan agreement that you signed?  Really?  Yes, you re absolutely entitled to a copy of any and all documents that you have signed in this transaction and I would absolutely insist that you be given a copy as soon as possible.  In fact I would give them a date certain like in one week.  If they do not give them to you then I would contact the state attorney general's office consumer fraud division because this just does not sound right.  I would also ask the representative you speak with for the number of the licensing bureau that licenses the dealer.  File a complaint there too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption