If clothes are called “school clothes”, does that make tham a school expense?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If clothes are called “school clothes”, does that make tham a school expense?

I pay $900 per month in child support for my 2 children. In our decree it states that on top of the monthly child support I am to carry insurance and pay half of all medical bills, school expenses and sport expenses. My ex wife I trying to make me pay for half of $500 in what she wants to call “school clothes.” I feel that clothes are clothes and just because she added the word school to the front of the word “clothes,” does not make that a school related expense. I have always paid everything on time and am happy to pay what I am required to pay for my children. But if I am now buying clothes, what exactly is the $900 for? Legally am I required to pay for half the clothes she buys, when she wants to refer to them as school clothes?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I think that you have a valid point.  Generally speaking, child support covers the necessities in life including food, clothing and shelter.  Putting the word "school" in front of clothes does not necessarily make that an extraordinary expense.  Now, that could be different possibly if they wore a uniform.  Some one would need to read your agreement as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption