if I parked within the 15ft distance from a fire hydrant, can I beat the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

if I parked within the 15ft distance from a fire hydrant, can I beat the ticket?

I live in a apartment complex, many residents have over 3 cars even though

management restricts the number to 2 on paper. There is limited parking I parked within the 15 ft of the fire hydrant because I couldn’t find parking anywhere else. Everyone does it and the management office doesnt enforce parking to the residents and an officer came onto the property and gave me a ticket. Is there a way that I can win this case?

Asked on June 12, 2018 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is very unlikely you can beat the ticket: if you park within 15' of  hydrant, you violated the law. It doesn't matter if other people get away with it; it doesn't matter if there is a lack of parking or that other people "hog" all the spots--all that matters is that you parked too close. Parking offense as very black-and-white: you either parked in a restricted area or not. You are best off simply paying and not wasting your time trying to fight this--then losing and paying anyway. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption