What to do if I paid to enter a tournament in which the winner was promised $1200 and I won but was never paid the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I paid to enter a tournament in which the winner was promised $1200 and I won but was never paid the money?

I have been told numerous times that I was going to be paid but the person never came through. They said that I would be paid within a week but its been about 3 months and I still haven’t been paid. Do I have a case?

Asked on August 15, 2013 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the tournament and its sponsor(s) for breach of contract / account stated.  Your damages (the amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed.

You may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages would be the $1200 you are owed plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption