If I didn’t realize thatI paid more for my car thanI was supposed to, what can I do about it after the fact?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I didn’t realize thatI paid more for my car thanI was supposed to, what can I do about it after the fact?

I bought a newer used car from a dealership. When I signed the paper it was late and all we talked about was the payment. After I signed and drove the car home, I had a print out of the car and the price on-line. That’s when I saw that I paid about $800 more then it. What can I do about this?

Asked on February 22, 2011 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may not be able to do anything. If you agreed to pay a certain price, as long as there was no fraud involved (e.g. the dealer didn't promise you X, then charge you Y) and also no obvious mutual mistake that could be correct (e.g. it wasn't the case that worksheets, discussions, financing were all based on a price of X, but Y was  inadvertantly charged), then you are probably bound to that price. No law requires that a dealer or other merchant give customers the best price, just that they honor all committments, do not misrepresent or mislead, etc. So if you can show there was fraud or mistake, then you would have grounds to seek a return of the difference; but if on the other hand it's just that you were given a price of Y instead of X, and you agreed to pay Y, there might be no recourse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption