What can I do if I paid off a payday loanbut they are demanding another payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I paid off a payday loanbut they are demanding another payment?

I paid the loan off early. The next day I received a call stating that I owed them another payment from a previous payment that was never withdrawn from my bank account. I asked how this was possible and she stated that the payment was never taken out. I have all the paperwork stating that my loan was paid in full. Should I make the payment or can I fight this?

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have documents proving that you paid off your obligation on your end to the person who gave you the loan? Meaning cancelled checks and monthly bank statements or was there some error by your bank showing a payment by you where one never happened due to bank error and one payment is still owed.

If there was a bank error and you actually owe one more payment on the loan, the right thing to do is to make the payment don't you think? Perhaps the best thing to do is to ask for all records from the company that made you the loan to review and cross reference with your records and documents to resolve this loan issue?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption