If I paid for my own engagement ring out of my own court settlement, now that the engagement is off who gets to keep it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid for my own engagement ring out of my own court settlement, now that the engagement is off who gets to keep it?

We have just separated and he thinks it should be returned to him because it was a “gift” from him. Since 100% payment for the ring came from my own (not joint checking account) I believe the ring rightfully belongs to me. I designed the ring, I wrote the checks for the ring and all he did was “present” the ring to me for tradition sake.

Asked on September 29, 2012 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Keep the ring.  Even if you had not paid for the ring, you would still be allowed to keep it because it was a gift to you-- just like any other jewelry he may have given you.  Some would say that you should return the ring out of good etiquette-- but it's not a legal requirement... and it doesn't seem like good manners would apply in your situation since you designed and paid for the ring.  He is acting in very poor taste to ask for the return of something he didn't even pay for.  Ditch the guy, keep the ring.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption