How to get a refund of money paid if services were not rendered?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a refund of money paid if services were not rendered?

I paid a web designer $12,800 about 4 years ago to build our company a website. He outsourced the project to people overseas and took our money but was operating under a different company name. He refuses to talk with us other than email. What type of lawyer do I need and how to I start the process of getting a refund with this man?

Asked on August 12, 2013 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You would have to file a lawsuit in distrcit Court alleging a breach of contract. In Disirct Court, a busines entity must be represented by an attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption