What doI do if I previously paid a settlement amount to a collection agency but now another agency is after me for payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI do if I previously paid a settlement amount to a collection agency but now another agency is after me for payment?

My settlement to a collection agency was paid-in-full 3 years ago. Another collection agency has contacted me for payment on the same creditor. I have explained that I have already paid and will be happy to send them the original settlement letter along with an updated letter from the first agency verifying payment of the debt. Their representative said it is likely I will still have to pay them some money. How can that be? Do I need a lawyer for this situation?

Asked on August 17, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It absolutely can not be and do not let those collection agents bully you.  You need to get the name and direct number of a supervisor and the address of the collection agency.  You send the party a letter by certified mail indicating that the debt has been satisfied and showing the proof of payment and the letter of satisfaction.  Tell them that if they continue to hound you for the money you take the steps afforded you under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and report them.  Additionally, if they do anything to effect your credit you take the necessary steps to correct it and speak with an attorney about filing an action against them.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption