If I paid a auto transmission shop to fix my truck but my vehicle still does not work, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I paid a auto transmission shop to fix my truck but my vehicle still does not work, what can I do?

Asked on November 17, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you believe that the shop either did not do the work or did the work badly, and they will not voluntarily offer you some compensation (or redo the work so it's good), you could sue the shop. Depending on the exact circumstances, you would sue based on one or more  of the following: breach of contract (not doing what they agreed to do); fraud  (lying about what they could or would do); and/or negligence (being unprofessionally careless in how they did the work). You could seek either to recover the money you paid them or the cost to fix the truck now. You could bring the suit in small claims court, if the cost is less than the small claims limit, and act as your own attorney to save on legal fees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption