If I own a restaurant and 50% of the business relies on the tour businesses, can my landlord tell the tour operators not to park the bus on the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a restaurant and 50% of the business relies on the tour businesses, can my landlord tell the tour operators not to park the bus on the property?

This even though bus does not violate the parking rules. Does the property owner have the right to do that?

Asked on October 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your landlord can ask that tour operators not park buses on the property that you are renting but unless the presumed written commercial lease that you have states that such buses cannot be parked on the rented premises the landlord cannot legally enforce his or her desires that the buses not be parked where they park.

As such, you need to carefully read the written lease that you most likely have for the premises you occupy in that the answer to your question will most likely be in the document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption