If I sold a mobile home but the buyer is not approved to live there by the mobil home park, can I be charged the lot rent for a property I no longer own?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I sold a mobile home but the buyer is not approved to live there by the mobil home park, can I be charged the lot rent for a property I no longer own?

I owned a mobile home in a mobile home community. I recently bought a house and sold the mobile home. I have a receipt I was informed however by the park manager that if the man who bought the mobile home was not approved to live in the park that my husband and I would be responsible for the lot rent.

Asked on November 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the lease for the unit that you sold is more than a month-to-month lease which you signed you could very well be held repsonsible for the monthly rent for the lot where the unit is located if the new owner does not pay rent for it. If the lease is a month-to-month lease where the unit is, you should not be held responsible for future rent.

I would give the landlord written notice that the subject mobile home was sold by you and there is a new tenant occupying the space from whom rent should be assessed. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption