I own trailor and pay lot rent there is no lease can he tell me not to babysit 2 times a week there are many children in park so is it legal .

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own trailor and pay lot rent there is no lease can he tell me not to babysit 2 times a week there are many children in park so is it legal .

Asked on July 6, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unless there is something in writing that indicates you are not allowed to use your trailer for a business enterprise, then no.  You are not running a day care center, so you don't need a license of any kind.  I don't see the problem with it.  It is not illegal to do what you are doing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption