If I own 3 acres of property and a double-wide mobile home with no liens that is completely paid for, how do I add my daughters name to the property deed and mobile home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own 3 acres of property and a double-wide mobile home with no liens that is completely paid for, how do I add my daughters name to the property deed and mobile home?

My daughter, her husband and their children currently reside in the mobile home and on the property. If I do add her to the deeds of both property and mobile home, if a lender discovers monies still are owed, does it make both of us responsible, or only me? I want to make sure that any money owed (although there shouldn’t be) is my responsibility but that my daughter has share, privilege, power, and rights over the real estate and property.

Asked on January 18, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to place your daughter's name to the land, you simply have a grant deed prepared preferably by a licensed Georgia real estate attorney, sign it and have it recorded with the county recorder's office where the land is located. If there are liens on the property your daughter ultimately would be responsible for paying them if she wants the land free and clear however she is not legally obligated to pay such.

As to the mobile home, you would have to go down to the department of motor vehicles for transfer of title to your daughter IF the mobile home can be pulled off the land and it has wheels. If it is set in a foundation and there is no registered title as to it, it comes with the land and the grant deed would cover its transfer because it is a fixture.

As to liens as to it, you would be responsible for it directly, not your daughter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption