If I own some lots in a small subdivision, can the other others put a lien on my lots for not paying homeowners association dues that I never agreed to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own some lots in a small subdivision, can the other others put a lien on my lots for not paying homeowners association dues that I never agreed to?

Some of the other lot owners formed a homeowners association. I never agreed with the provisions in this agreement or signed any homeowners association agreement. If they can file a lien, is it enforceable?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you never personally agreed to have your property subject to a homeowner's association and there is no document recorded upon it stating that it is subject to any restrictions associated with a homeowner's association then under the laws of all states in this country the homeowner's association cannot legally record a lien on your property. Should such happen, consult with a real estate attorey as to what your legal recourse would be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption