If I own my trailer but rent a lot inside a mobile home park., do the park owners have the right to tell me who can and cannot be inside my home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own my trailer but rent a lot inside a mobile home park., do the park owners have the right to tell me who can and cannot be inside my home?

I have a friend who is staying a couple days to help with my child. The park owners left a letter on my door stating the friend is not to be in the park and if found will be escorted out by the police. I own my home. This person has done nothing agains the park or anyone in this park. I have never signed a lease.

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no lease, then no--the park owners do not have this right. Leases can provide landlords (such as park owners) the right to limit or exclude tenant guests, but in the absence of a lease, there is no authority for doing this. If your friend were disruptive, then the park could give you notice that she or he must leave or you could face eviction; but a non-disruptive guest may not be excluded in the absence of lease authority.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption