If I own rental property and my rental house was broken in to and renter had $1400 worth of items stolen, am I responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own rental property and my rental house was broken in to and renter had $1400 worth of items stolen, am I responsible?

I have a private company that rents the house out for me and takes care of everything. The company and the renter are the only ones with the code to get in to the house. No damage was done entering the property and none of my personal belongings were stolen. A police report was filed. What am I if any responsible for?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably nothing!  If you have some sort of insurance covering theft, then you would forward the tenant's claim to your insurer. Otherwise, you are not an insurer or guarantor of the tenant's personal property. If you were not negligent and if that negligence did not lead to rhe break-in, your not liable for the tenant's personal property. So, as long as your lock/ code was in good working order, you are not liable/responsible for the criminal actions of some unknown person or persons. I wouldn't  advise you to pay for anything.

Andrew Goldberg

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Probably nothing!  If you have some sort of insurance covering theft, then you would forward the tenant's claim to your insurer. Otherwise, you are not an insurer or guarantor of the tenant's personal property. If you were not negligent and if that negligence did not lead to rhe break-in, your not liable for the tenant's personal property. So, as long as your lock/ code was in good working order, you are not liable/responsible for the criminal actions of some unknown person or persons. I wouldn't  advise you to pay for anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption