I own an live In a house on my grandfather’s land and he left the land to my aunt in his will when he passed away can she make me move

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own an live In a house on my grandfather’s land and he left the land to my aunt in his will when he passed away can she make me move

Live in Kentucky
Ingaged to be married and have three
kids lived on the land for a little over
three years

Asked on May 22, 2019 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, she can, unless there is some limitation in how the land was left to your aunt, which requires her to let you live in the house or which gives you that portion of the land on which the house rests (and you also own the house). Otherwise, there is no obligation for someone to allow someone to reside on their land, even if they have lived there before....and if you do own the house, but not the land, she can require you to demolish or move it, because she does not need allow another person's house to rest on her land.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption