How long after a repair is completed and a customer is notified of completion, does a businesshave to holdan item for before it can dispose of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after a repair is completed and a customer is notified of completion, does a businesshave to holdan item for before it can dispose of it?

I own an electronics repair business. I have a laptop that a customer dropped off 3 1/2 months ago which was unrepairable. The customer was notified that the laptop was unrepairable and said that he would come claim it. I am wondering how long I have to wait until I can recycle it.

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Business Law, Michigan

Answers:

Michael D. Siegel / Siegel & Siegel, P.C.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your order form has no language on this, you need to hold it forever.  Given the size of the item, I would leave it in your shop.  I would certainly send a certified letter before dumping it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption