What can I do to get my vehicle back if it was confiscated by the police?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my vehicle back if it was confiscated by the police?

I own a vehicle that my friend co-signed for. My friend was driving the vehicle and had an active warrant. He was arrested and the vehicle searched. Nothing illegal was found. The detective drove off in my vehicle (not towed). I was not allowed to get my vehicle back. The court granted the police my vehicle. I was never notified of a court hearing. They say they notified my friend. Can I file a motion to get my vehicle? What forms can I file to reverse the condemnation?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Something does not sound right and I am unsure who is not telling you the truth. Contact the internal affairs of the police department and explain that a) your vehicle was taken without notification to you; b) that it is your vehicle and he is merely a co-signer on the loan; c) you understand he detective drove your vehicle which is against protocol and d) you will file suit if your vehicle is not returned to you. Then, contact as many politicians who have a history of being critical of the police department and file complaints through them and then sit back and watch what happens. If nothing happens, you should immediatly contact a lawyer to get your car back and sue the police department for your expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption