What can I do to get a trailer thta I sold off of my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get a trailer thta I sold off of my property?

I have a trailer that I sold on my 89 acres of land; I sold it almost 2 months ago. The woman I sold the trailor to paid me in cash ($4,000). I signed a letter confirming that she gave me the money for the trailor. However, the deed was never signed over to her as we planned to do this on a future date. She still has not picked up the trailor from my property and I cannot reach her on her cell phone. I have tried multiple times over the past 2 months to reach her to no avail. I do not know her address; I only know her name and phone number. This is urgent because I am selling the land this week.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would try and do a reverse telephone search with the telephone number that you have for the buyer and do an online search for her as well with the name that you have for her for starts to advise the buyer of the need to get the trailer she bought from you off of your land that you will be selling soon.

In the future, whenever you sell something, get more detailed information of the buyer so as to avoid the problem that you presently have in locating her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption