If I own a small web design business and my client’s website has a copyright infringement, can I get sued as the website developer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small web design business and my client’s website has a copyright infringement, can I get sued as the website developer?

The reason I ask is my client has a picture that she insists on keeping on the website despite my warnings.

Asked on November 7, 2015 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It depends on your role in putting up the picture. If you found it for her; if you put it up on the website; if you host the website, in these cases, you could potentially be liable for copyright infringement, because you assisted in the infringement. If you designed the website but had nothing to to with puting this picture up or hosting it, you would not be liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption