If I own a small sneaker store and would like to buy a treadmill for people to try out the sneakers before they buy, what type of insurance would cover personal injury if someone gets hurt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small sneaker store and would like to buy a treadmill for people to try out the sneakers before they buy, what type of insurance would cover personal injury if someone gets hurt?

I have had a number of customers request that I have one in the store. I would like to know I do have insurance for my store and the agent isn’t 100% sure if I would be covered. What type of insurance should I get that would cover me and my store?

Asked on December 31, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The type of insurance that you would need to have placed for the use of the treadmill at your shoe store would be errors and omissions coverage for negligence and have specific mention for the treadmill. I suggest that you consult with an insurance broker as to your special needs for placement of the desired policy of insurance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption