If I own a small cleaning company and I was wondering can someone take me to small claims court for a $60 job because they weren’t satisfied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small cleaning company and I was wondering can someone take me to small claims court for a $60 job because they weren’t satisfied?

This lady told me after I cleaned her house for the 3rd time that she was not fully satisfied; she wanted $30 back or to come clean her house again. She has never complained before,and what she is complaining about now is not true. We never signed a contract detailing the work or anything. Does she have a case that she could possibly win?

Asked on August 2, 2012 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you warrantied or guaranteed your work, she cannot sue because she is "not satisfied"--she could obvioulsy not hire you again, or not recommend you to others, but she could not sue you. Satisfaction is not guaranteed unless the company did in fact guaranty it.  If you did provide a warranty or guaranty, then you have to honor whatever its terms are.

That said, it may be worthwhile to pay her $30 to go away.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you warrantied or guaranteed your work, she cannot sue because she is "not satisfied"--she could obvioulsy not hire you again, or not recommend you to others, but she could not sue you. Satisfaction is not guaranteed unless the company did in fact guaranty it.  If you did provide a warranty or guaranty, then you have to honor whatever its terms are.

That said, it may be worthwhile to pay her $30 to go away.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption