If I own a small business and I recently discovered I was scammed by a leasing company for a credit card machine, how do I find a lawyer to help with this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a small business and I recently discovered I was scammed by a leasing company for a credit card machine, how do I find a lawyer to help with this?

The machine they sent me only cost me $200. But the local bank had me sign a 48 month contract of $50 payments monthly. I am trying to return unit after a year due to not needing it anymore and they state I have to pay machine off which is another $2000. I researched the company and it looks like several people are trying to file a civil lawsuit against them. How do I join this?

Asked on December 2, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you want to join a lawsuit in progress, contact the attorney(s) who filed the suit; or if the matter is at an earlier stage (e.g. still being considered), contact the people involved. If no lawsuit has yet been filed, you can be one of the plaintiffs (persons suing) filing the suit, assuming that you and the other people want to join together in a lawsuit; if a lawsuit is already in the works, you can usually be added as a plaintiff, again, assuming that you and the other plaintiffs all want to add you.

Note that if you were provided the 48-month contract ahead of time and had the chance to read it, but nonetheless signed it, there is no fraud: it may be a bad deal, but if you were provided the information and could have decided to not not sign the contract, no fraud was involved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption