What to do if I own a small business,and paid a fee to rent a booth at a craft show but the owners of the showhave now moved the show to a different venue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a small business,and paid a fee to rent a booth at a craft show but the owners of the showhave now moved the show to a different venue?

It is 17 miles away from the original venue. I never agreed to this, and when I asked them for a refund, they refused. How can I go about getting my money back? Paypal is no help, as it’s been almost 3 months since I made the payment. Our online “vendor agreement” doesn’t list an address for the show.

Asked on October 13, 2012 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to get your refund is to contact the person or entity that you have a contract with stating your position and following up with a written letter to that effect. You can look of the vendor you are in contract with online and from there follow up and make contact via letter. If you do not get paid the refund you desire, your option is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption