If I own a rental property and the AC went out so my tenant stayed in a hotel while repairs were taking place, what is my legal obligation to them as far as the rent is concerned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a rental property and the AC went out so my tenant stayed in a hotel while repairs were taking place, what is my legal obligation to them as far as the rent is concerned?

The estimates and repairs took place over a period of 7 days.

Asked on July 7, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If the unit was effectively not habitable for seven days, then the tenant should get a rent abatement for that amount of time--that's because a landlord can't charge rent for an non-habitable rental. Basically, figure out the per day rent and give the tenant a credit for seven days worth.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption