Cna sub-contractor lien my property for non-payment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Cna sub-contractor lien my property for non-payment?

I had a driveway replaced about 2 weeks ago. I hired a guy to do the work and paid him the $4000 that we agreed upon when he completed the work. Yesterday I received a call from another guy saying that he subcontracted the work from the general contractor that I hired nd was still owed $3100 for the work; the GC refused to pay. The sub said that if I didn’t pay him the money that the GC owed him, he would put a lein on the property. Can he do this?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country it is entirely possible for the sub-contractor to lien your home for unpaid monies owed the sub-contractor for work done. The issue is whther the lien was properly perfected and can be timely recorded.

In order to ascertain if such is true, you should consult with an attorney experienced in construction law to see what your legal recourse is. You may need to file suit against the general contractor if the sub-contractor's lien is valid.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption