What to do if I own a property with my mother and the deed is in both our names but she is trying to get my name off by getting someone to forge my signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a property with my mother and the deed is in both our names but she is trying to get my name off by getting someone to forge my signature?

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to resolve the issue that you have with your mother is to have a face to face meeting with her over your concerns as to what you have written and try and resolve the issue. Follow up with a letter confirming the meeting while keeping a copy of the letter for future use and need.

If you are still alarmed about the issue that your mother is trying to get someone to forge your signature on a grant deed, you should consult with a real estate attorney for guidance about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption