If I own a property with my brother as joint tenants, can the IRS confiscate it for his back taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a property with my brother as joint tenants, can the IRS confiscate it for his back taxes?

My brother did not pay his income taxes for 2 years. The IRS is now taking the property for payment of my brother’s income taxes. How do I stop this action?How do I get the IRS to give to me half of the funds?

Asked on September 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under federal law the Internal Revenue Service can confiscate your brother's interest (but not yours) in the real property that you are writing about for unpaid federal taxes owed. His interest in the property will then be auctioned off where you will have an opportunity to purchase it well under market. I suggest that you and your brother consult with a real estate and tax attorney to see what your legal options are to get the Internal Revenue Service paid off to stop the seizure and auction of the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption