If I own own a property and it has 2 power towers on it, does the utility company owe property taxes on the land that I am unable to use because of the easement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own own a property and it has 2 power towers on it, does the utility company owe property taxes on the land that I am unable to use because of the easement?

They purchased an easement for a 1 time fee in 1940; I purchased the property in 1970.

Asked on October 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The easement agreement with respect to the towers that are on your land should set forth who is responsible for paying the increase in property taxes as a result of these structures on the land. If the easement agreement does not, then you are responsible for paying all property taxes on the land you own even the portion you cannot utilize due to the existence of the towers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption