If I own a mobile home with my ex but he has not lived here for 6 years, how can I sell it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a mobile home with my ex but he has not lived here for 6 years, how can I sell it?

I have put a lot of money in it and have receipts.

Asked on January 15, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, talk to him: the easiest thing is if he agrees to sell it.
If that doesn't work, when property owners can't agree on what to do with property, they can go to court and seek a court order directing that the property be sold and the proceeds (if any) split. It's also possible that if you made most of the investments in maintaining, repairing, and/or renovating it, that the court might take that into account and give you more of the proceeds. So going to court--i.e. filing a lawsuit--is your option if you and your ex can't work it out. You may wish to hire an attorney to do this for you: this kind of suit can't be brought in user-friendly small claims court, but rather only in regular county court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption