Who is responsible for replacing/reinforcing ground supports under a mobile home that is on rented property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible for replacing/reinforcing ground supports under a mobile home that is on rented property?

I own a mobile home; rent the lot. The ground under the supports of my house is being washed away by the rain. What can I do?

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would take your rental agreement to a real estate attorney in your area to review and to discuss.  It is a contract as between you and the land owner and your rights and liabilities are listed therein.  I am assuming here that the supports were placed by you for the home.  Assessing it as written, I would argue that maintenance of the land is the responsibility of the owner of the land but my concern is that he has delegated that responsibility to you under the lease.  Is it a "defect" in the drainage of the land?  That might be an argument of sorts.  But your best bet it to speak with someone in the area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption