If Iown a house with my brother, can my husband move in if my brother objects?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iown a house with my brother, can my husband move in if my brother objects?

Asked on March 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You and your brother have equal ownership and so you have equal rights to the house.  Can he object?  Yes, he can.  If you and your husband move in together can he object?  No, he can not.   Why your husband is moving in is your business but if you need him to live there then offer to have hime pay a token "rent" or bills or something.  Maybe that will help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption