If Ii own a house with my 3 brothers, can1 of my brothers take out a home equity loan without our approval?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Ii own a house with my 3 brothers, can1 of my brothers take out a home equity loan without our approval?

Asked on August 22, 2011 Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a lender is willing to loan one of your brother's money and the security for the loan is the brother's ownership interest in real estate that he has with you and your other two brothers where a home equity loan is taken out, this could possibly be done if the lender is willing to secure the loan with your brother's fractionalized interest in the home.

However, your and your other two brother's interests in the home would not be affected by any secured interest in the home if the loan is made to your brother. The reason is that you and the other two brothers would not be on the loan. If your brother who is obtaining the loan fails to make payments on it and his interest is foreclosed upon by the lender, you and your other two brothers would have a new "partner" owning an interest in the home.

Practically speaking, I do not see a lender loaning on the home and taking a secured interest in your brother's ownership interest in the home.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption