I I own a home with my mother 50/50 and she up and moved out on me, do I have the right to change the locks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I I own a home with my mother 50/50 and she up and moved out on me, do I have the right to change the locks?

Does she have the right to come in the house whenever she wants to no that she moved out?

Asked on December 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your mothr own the house that you are writing about of recird, you each have the right to occupy the property and have use of it. If she has moved out of the home, you can change the locks but you have to provide her with new keys to the unit in the event that she requests the keys.

Essentially she has the right to come to the home whenever she wants to now that she has moved out. For you to prevent her access to the home could result in a legal action against you by her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption