If I own a cottage with a cousin and we share the time equally, can I rent out my 6 months with out his permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a cottage with a cousin and we share the time equally, can I rent out my 6 months with out his permission?

He is there 6 months; I am there 6 months.

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can rent out your time without your cousin's permission. However, if your cousin takes issue with the fact that you are renting, he can take legal action. Depending on the circumstamces and any agreement that you may have, he may be entitled to a share of the rent that you collect. Also, he could go to court and file for a "partition" of the property.

Pursuant to a partition, if a property can be physically divided the court will so instruct. However, where a division would be impracticable (as in the cse of a single family dwelling), the court will order a "sale in lieu of partition". In other words, there would be a sale of the property and an equitable division of the proceeds among the co-owners. However, before it would be so ordered, however, the court would permit one co-owner to purchase the interest of the remaining co-owner at fair market value.

Bottom line, you may just want to work things out with your cousin, before things get out of hand. Partitions are costly and time-consuming.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption