Can a tenant refuse entry for repairs scheduled by HOA?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a tenant refuse entry for repairs scheduled by HOA?

I own a condo and the HOA has arranged for structural repairs that need to.be made. Howeer, our tenant is refusing to allow access for repairs although I have provided her 6 weeks notice.

Asked on May 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have given the tenant ample notice that necessary repairs are needed to be done then they can not refuse you or the HOA's entry in to the apartment to do so.  But beware this tenant.  If you enter I can see alll sorts of problems ahead and claims to be made.  So make sure that you or a represetative are there when the repair people are as well to "safeguard" the tenant's belongings.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption