What to do if I own a cleaning company andam having problems with employees damaging company vehicle parts and company equipment due to negligence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a cleaning company andam having problems with employees damaging company vehicle parts and company equipment due to negligence?

Can I implement a new employee manual and include a section regarding employee negligence and misuse of company property in where I specify that if this happens they will be help responsible for the cost of the damages? I am able to hold them responsible for misuse causing damage to my company property?

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) If they damage the property through negligence (carlessness), you could sue them for the money if they will not repay it even if the manual does not indicate they are liable; anytime anyone damages your property through negligence, they are potentially liable for the cost to repair or replace.

2) You could put out an employee manual which even makes employees strictly liable for property damage--i.e. which states that if employees damage company property, they are responsible for the cost even if they were not negligent.

3) You can of course fire employees who do this, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption