If I own a car jointly with my friend that was totaled, what to do if there was a child support lien on it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a car jointly with my friend that was totaled, what to do if there was a child support lien on it?

I figured that we could purchase another vehicle but we can’t because the vehicle had a child support lien on it. Our insurance company was going to give me a check but now they are saying that it has to go towards the lien. How can I get my portion of the money since I’m not the one that owes child support?

Asked on May 23, 2013 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You unfortunately agreed to jointly own a property (vehicle) with someone who has obviously pre-existing debt. You can sue him for contribution and then use that money to purchase a new vehicle or see if the insurance company is willing to apportion half to you. You will most likely have to sue your friend for the money but small claims court might be your best bet.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption