If I own a building that was recently damaged by a utility company while installing an electrical line, do I have any recourse against it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a building that was recently damaged by a utility company while installing an electrical line, do I have any recourse against it?

Asked on April 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you very likely have recourse. Utilities are not immune to liability, when they (or their employees or contractors) cause damage to another's property either intentionally or through negligence (carelessness). For smaller  amounts  (several hundred dollars), you should consider filing a lawsuit in small claims court (assuming that the utility will not voluntarily reimburse you for the cost of repairs, when you contact them requesting reimbursement);  for repairs or losses costing several thousand dollars, you should consult with an attorney. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption