What to do if I own a barber shop and am being evicted for oweing rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I own a barber shop and am being evicted for oweing rent?

The landlord has made my business go under. He runs a business 2 doors down from mine. The owner has defamed my business and my name. He has disturbed my quiet enjoyment and had leased the building out before giving me a written eviction. Is this permitted? And what can I do to be compensated for all my agony and trouble.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given the commercial lease situation that you have written about and the "bad behavior" of the landlord, I suggest that you immediately consult with a commercial landlord tenant attorney to discuss what your legal options would be as to the landlord and then make the appropriate decision.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption