What are my rights if I own a bakery but recently found out that the previous owner is still selling the bakery products?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I own a bakery but recently found out that the previous owner is still selling the bakery products?

It states in the contract that the recipes and all products were sold and included in the price I paid for the bakery. They are still using the marketing the cakes as if they still own the bakery. Do I have a legitimate lawsuit?

Asked on December 27, 2013 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Did the contract include a covenant not to compete?  If not, it is very easy to slightly alter a recipe so as to comply with the literal terms and not violate.  Secondly, you would still have to prove monetary damges.  Can you do so?

I advise that you seek an opinion from a business las attorney locally who can review the sale contract and give you a correct intrepretation for your juristiction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption