I own 51% and my partner owns 49% of our company. All money invested has been mine. How difficult to eliminate her from this business altogether?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I own 51% and my partner owns 49% of our company. All money invested has been mine. How difficult to eliminate her from this business altogether?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It appears from the way you have phrased your question that there may be some type of partnership agreement in place.  If that is correct, the agreement may have in it what you need to do to buy your partner out completely.  If not, that is something you should speak with a lawyer about to negotiate with your partner.  You stated that you funded the partnership but if your partner brought some special or unique skill to the partnership that allowed the business to prosper that can be seen as a valuable investment as well.  A lawyer can prepare a dissolution agreement with a non-competition clause as well. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption