If my sister owns a trailer that sits in my front yard on property that I hold a 1/3 interest in, can she rent that trailer to an outside party without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my sister owns a trailer that sits in my front yard on property that I hold a 1/3 interest in, can she rent that trailer to an outside party without my permission?

I own 1 and 1/4 acres where I reside in a home that I built. The adjoining and surrounding 7 and 3/4 acres are owned jointly by my 2 sisters and me; 1 of my sisters keeps an empty and run down mobile home on the property in front of my house.

Asked on September 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your sister has the right to rent out the trailer that she owns to a third party. However, if that trailer is on land that you own alone that she has no interest in, then you can require your sister to remove that trailer off of your land with or without the current tenant in it. I suggest that if you want to press the issue that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney to assist you in such an endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption