If I own 1/6th of my grandfather’s estate and also have resided in the home for 1 year maintaining the property, can the other family members evict me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own 1/6th of my grandfather’s estate and also have resided in the home for 1 year maintaining the property, can the other family members evict me?

If so, what procedures do they need to follow? What are my rights? I have taken care of the property myself and have followed all the guidlines that were set. We had a contract that I would stay in the home until it sold, which it has not at this time. What can I do?

Asked on August 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are on legal title to the home that you are residing in, you can be served with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of your tenancy by the representative of your grandfather's estate requiring you to move out of the unit. If you fail to move out in the thirty (30) day period, then the estate's representative can file an unlawful detainer action against you in the county court house seeking that you move out.

If you have a written contract signed by the estate's representative to stay in the unit until it has sold, then you are allowed to remain in it so long as you are not in breach of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption