What to do if Iowe restitution and missed my court date over a year ago and now have all the money and would like to go in and pay it off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Iowe restitution and missed my court date over a year ago and now have all the money and would like to go in and pay it off?

What can happen?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you missed your court appearance date well over a year ago, most likely there is an outstanding bench warrant out for your arrest that needs to be cleared. To do so, you should probably retain a criminal defense attorney to assist you in this endeavor as well as getting the restitution amount that you owe paid in full.

I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney who practices in the county where your criminal matter is situated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption