If I owe back condo fees and the asssociation has not been willing to work with me on arrangements, how do I avoid forclosure?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I owe back condo fees and the asssociation has not been willing to work with me on arrangements, how do I avoid forclosure?

My mortgage is not through a bank but a private party. Can they forclose on me if my mortgage is not behind? And how do I get the association to work with me so my condo doesn’t go into forclosure over 1600?

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The condo association can foreclose on you for the back fees owed.  How this will work depends on your mortgage document but generally lenders are primary in foreclosure so they would be paid first should that happen.  I think that you should get some legal clout in there to help negotiate a deal.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption